43 Horses stand their Derby ground….what’s your fancy?

0

A total of 43 horses remained engaged in the Group One Cazoo Derby following today’s first scratchings deadline. The premier Classic takes place over a mile and a half at Epsom Downs on Saturday 4th June and forms part of the official celebrations for Her Majesty The Queen’s Platinum Jubilee.

Luxembourg is one of 10 remaining entries for Aidan O’Brien as he chases a record-extending ninth Derby success. A son of Camelot, who won the Derby a decade ago for O’Brien, Luxembourg could bid to follow in the footsteps of Ballydoyle’s 2014 Epsom Downs hero Australia, who finished third at in the QIPCO 2000 Guineas at Newmarket before going on to Derby glory.

Godolphin trainer Charlie Appleby, seeking a third Derby success in five years, has four entries going forward including Nahanni, who is already a winner at Epsom Downs this season having taken the Listed Cazoo Blue Riband Trial on April 19th.

The next scratchings deadline for the Cazoo Derby is on Tuesday 17th May, with the five-day confirmation and £75,000 supplementary entry stage following on Monday 30th May.

The Cazoo Derby is part of the QIPCO British Champions Series.

4:30pm Cazoo Derby (Group 1) 1m 4f 6y

1 Bluegrass (IRE) D.Smith,Mrs J.Magnier,M.Tabor,Westerberg 3 9 2 Aidan O’Brien Ireland 

2 Buckaroo Qatar Racing Limited 3 9 2 Joseph Patrick O’Brien Ireland 

3 Cash (IRE) The Honorable Earle I. Mack 3 9 2 David Simcock 

4 Changingoftheguard (IRE) Westerberg/Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith 3 9 2 Aidan O’Brien Ireland 

5 Claymore (FR) Mrs Mary Slack 3 9 2 Jane Chapple-Hyam 

6 Desert Crown Mr Saeed Suhail 3 9 2 Sir Michael Stoute 

7 Dillian (IRE) Mr Dermot Hanafin 3 9 2 Michael Bell 

8 Duke de Sessa (IRE) Newtown Anner Stud Farm 3 9 2 Dermot Weld Ireland 

9 El Bodegon (IRE) NAS Syndicate & A. F. O’Callaghan 3 9 2 James Ferguson 

10 Eldar Eldarov KHK Racing Ltd 3 9 2 Roger Varian 

11 Eydon (IRE) Prince A. A. Faisal 3 9 2 Roger Varian 

12 Franz Strauss Godolphin 3 9 2 John & Thady Gosden 

13 French Claim (FR) Teme Valley 3 9 2 Paddy Twomey Ireland 

14 Glory Daze (IRE) Glory Gold Partnership 3 9 2 Andy Oliver Ireland 

15 Grand Alliance (IRE) Mrs Susan Roy 3 9 2 Charlie Fellowes 

16 Green Team (FR) Ahmad Al Shaikh 3 9 2 Owen Burrows 

17 Hoo Ya Mal Ahmad Al Shaikh 3 9 2 Andrew Balding 

18 Ivy League (IRE) Westerberg/Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith 3 9 2 Aidan O’Brien Ireland 

19 Lionel Normandie Stud Ltd 3 9 2 David Menuisier 

20 Luxembourg (IRE) Westerberg/Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith 3 9 2 Aidan O’Brien Ireland 

21 Lysander Highclere Thoroughbred Racing – Beehives 3 9 2 William Haggas 

22 Magisterial (IRE) Bjorn Nielsen 3 9 2 John & Thady Gosden 

23 Masekela (IRE) Mick and Janice Mariscotti 3 9 2 Andrew Balding 

24 Mr McCann (IRE) AJT Group 3 9 2 Hugo Palmer 

25 Nahanni Godolphin 3 9 2 Charlie Appleby 

26 New London (IRE) Godolphin 3 9 2 Charlie Appleby 

27 Piz Badile (IRE) Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd 3 9 2 Donnacha O’Brien Ireland 

28 Point Lonsdale (IRE) D.Smith,Mrs J.Magnier,M.Tabor,Westerberg 3 9 2 Aidan O’Brien Ireland 

29 Royal Patronage (FR) Highclere T’Bred Racing – Woodland Walk 3 9 2 Charlie & Mark Johnston 

30 Savvy Victory (IRE) Mr. Julian Hui 3 9 2 Sean Woods 

31 Sea Stone (IRE) Mr Abdulla Al Mansoori 3 9 2 Ismail Mohammed 

32 Sir Bob Parker (FR) Mr Michael H. Watt 3 9 2 David Menuisier 

33 Sonny Liston (IRE) Chelsea Thoroughbreds – The Big Bear 3 9 2 Charles Hills 

34 Star of India (IRE) M Tabor/D Smith/Mrs J Magnier/Westerberg 3 9 2 Aidan O’Brien Ireland 

35 Stone Age (IRE) Peter Brant/Mrs John Magnier/M Tabor 3 9 2 Aidan O’Brien Ireland 

36 Temple of Artemis (IRE) Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith/Westerberg 3 9 2 Aidan O’Brien Ireland 

37 United Nations (IRE) Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith/Westerberg 3 9 2 Aidan O’Brien Ireland 

38 Walk of Stars Godolphin 3 9 2 Charlie Appleby 

39 Waterville (IRE) Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith/Westerberg 3 9 2 Aidan O’Brien Ireland 

40 Westover Juddmonte 3 9 2 Ralph Beckett 

41 West Wind Blows (IRE) Mr Abdulla Al Mansoori 3 9 2 Simon & Ed Crisford 

42 White Wolf (IRE) Godolphin 3 9 2 Saeed bin Suroor 

43 Zechariah (IRE) Aquis Farm & Manton Park 3 9 2 Martyn Meade 

43 entries remain after May 3rd scratchings deadline

15 Irish-trainedTHE FOLLOWING ENTRIES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: Absolute Ruler (USA), Aerospace (IRE), Aikhal (IRE), Anchorage (IRE), Antarah (IRE), Bayside Boy (IRE), Boundless Ocean (IRE), Brasil Power (FR), Como Park (IRE), Coroebus (IRE), Cumulonimbus (IRE), Educator, First Emperor, Frantastic, General Idea, Glounthaune (IRE), Goldspur (IRE), Hafit (IRE), Hannibal Barca (IRE), Herring Island (IRE), Howth (IRE), Inverness (IRE), Island Falcon (IRE), Jasperoid, Knight of Honour (IRE), Manu Et Corde (IRE),Martinstown (IRE), Migdam (FR), Mighty Ulysses, Mr Big Stuff, Native Trail, Newfoundland (IRE), Ninja (IRE), Nusret, Point King (IRE), Reach For The Moon, Return To Dubai (IRE), River Thames (IRE), Ruling Dynasty, Scriptwriter (IRE), Soulcombe, Subastar (IRE), Sun King (IRE) Sussex (USA), Swan Bay (IRE), The Acropolis (IRE), The Lute Player (IRE), Tiz The Bomb (USA), Vega Magnifico (IRE), Wild Tiger

close
The "TWOS NEWS" Newsletter!

Hi there 👋
Thanks for dropping in!

Sign up to receive "TWOS NEWS" in your inbox, every day!

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

- PLAY EUROMILLIONS! -
Previous articleVarian considering running Dragon Symbol at Haydock, Saturday.
Next articleThe text of this weeks Podcast…Skype let us down again!