AUSTRALIA, JAPAN AND USA REPRESENTED AS 51 ENTRIES ARE REVEALED FOR THE GROUP ONE DARLEY JULY CUP

0

Entries are unveiled today for the Group One Darley July Cup at Newmarket (Saturday 9th July) with representation from Australia, Japan and the USA among the 51 hopefuls.

Staged over six furlongs and sponsored by Darley since 1996, the prestigious sprint is the highlight of Newmarket’s Moët & Chandon July Festival (Thursday 7th July to Saturday 9th July inclusive). The 2022 staging of the Darley July Cup offers record total prize money of £600,000 and it forms part of the QIPCO British Champions Series.

It is 22 years since Agnes World became the first Japanese-trained winner in the UK when landing the 2000 Darley July Cup. There could be further representation from Japan this year in King Hermes (Yoshito Yahagi). Successful in the Group Two Keio Hai Nisai Stakes at Tokyo in 2021, the three year was last seen when a close sixth in a blanket finish to the Group One NHK Mile Cup at the same venue on 8th May.

The Darley Cup has yet to go to Australia, with Choisir coming closest when runner-up to Oasis Dream in 2003. There are three entries from Down Under this year – Artorius (Anthony & Sam Freedman), Home Affairs (Chris Waller) and Nature Strip (Chris Waller). The trio are all Group One winners in their homeland and all look likely to make their UK debuts at Royal Ascot next month.

US-based trainer Wesley Ward has entered Campanelle, already a winner in the UK having taken the Group One Commonwealth Cup at Royal Ascot in 2021. The four year old made a successful return to action when taking the Listed Giant’s Causeway Stakes at Keeneland in April.

There is a scratchings stage for the Darley July Cup on Tuesday 21st June with the five-day confirmation and £36,000 supplementary entry stage following on Monday 4th July.

Newmarket – Saturday 9th July

4:25pm Darley July Cup (Group 1) (British Champions Series) 6f

Alcohol Free (IRE) 4 Mr J. C. Smith Andrew Balding

Angel Bleu (FR) 3 Mr Marc Chan Ralph Beckett

Art Power (IRE) 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd Tim Easterby

Artorius (AUS) 4 Newgate, China Horse Club & Partners Anthony & Sam Freedman Australia

Blackrod 4 Mr David W. Armstrong Michael Dods

Cadamosto (IRE) 3 D.Smith,Mrs J.Magnier,M.Tabor,Westerberg Aidan O’Brien Ireland

Came From The Dark (IRE) 6 Mr P. K. Siu Ed Walker

Campanelle (IRE) 4 Stonestreet Stables LLC Wesley Ward USA

Castle Star (IRE) 3 Craig Bernick/Antony Beck Fozzy Stack Ireland

Caturra (IRE) 3 Mr Saeed Bin Mohammed Al Qassimi Clive Cox

Chil Chil 6 King Power Racing Co Ltd Andrew Balding

Creative Force (IRE) 4 Godolphin Charlie Appleby

Diligent Harry 4 The Dilinquents Clive Cox

Double Or Bubble (IRE) 5 Mr S Fustok Chris Wall

Dragon Symbol 4 Mr Yoshiro Kubota Roger Varian

Ejtilaab (IRE) 6 Mr Paul Wildes Charlie Fellowes

Emaraaty Ana 6 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Kevin Ryan

Flotus (IRE) 3 Mr Katsumi Yoshida Simon & Ed Crisford

Garrus (IRE) 6 Mrs Susan Roy Charles Hills

Glen Shiel 8 Hambleton Racing XXXVI & Partner Archie Watson

Great Ambassador 5 Ebury Racing 6 Ed Walker

Gustavus Weston (IRE) 6 Mr Alfred Sweetnam Joe Murphy Ireland

Happy Romance (IRE) 4 The McMurray Family Richard Hannon

Highfield Princess (FR) 5 Trainers House Enterprises Ltd John Quinn

Home Affairs (AUS) 4 Coolmore, Wynaus Et Al Chris Waller Australia

Khaadem (IRE) 6 Mrs Fitri Hay Charles Hills

King Hermes (JPN) 3 Hiroo Race Co. Ltd. Yoshito Yahagi Japan

King of Bavaria (IRE) 3 M Tabor/D Smith/Mrs J Magnier/Westerberg Aidan O’Brien Ireland

Kinross 5 Mr Marc Chan Ralph Beckett

Lusail (IRE) 3 Al Shaqab Racing Richard Hannon

Man of Promise (USA) 5 Godolphin Charlie Appleby

Minzaal (IRE) 4 Shadwell Estate Company Ltd Owen Burrows

Nahaarr (IRE) 6 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum William Haggas

Nature Strip (AUS) 8 R. Lyons, P. Harrison, P. Kean Et al Chris Waller Australia

Naval Crown 4 Godolphin Charlie Appleby

New York City (IRE) 3 Westerberg/Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith Aidan O’Brien Ireland

Perfect Power (IRE) 3 Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum Richard Fahey

Rizg 3 Mr Imad Alsagar Roger Varian

Romantic Proposal (IRE) 6 Clipper Logistics Group Ltd Edward Lynam Ireland

Royal Aclaim (IRE) 3 Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum James Tate

Run To Freedom 4 Mr Godfrey Wilson Henry Candy

Sacred 4 Cheveley Park Stud William Haggas

Sam Maximus 3 John and Jess Dance James Horton

Space Cowboy (IRE) 3 Rebel Racing Premier IV Richard Spencer

Spycatcher (IRE) 4 Highclere T’BredRacing-Adriana Zaefferer Karl Burke

Tiber Flow (IRE) 3 Jon and Julia Aisbitt William Haggas

Twilight Jet (IRE) 3 M Iavarone/Julia Iavarone/M O’Callaghan Michael O’Callaghan Ireland

Umm Kulthum (IRE) 4 Mr Saeed Bin Mohammed Al Qassimi Richard Fahey

Vadream 4 Mr D. R. J. King Charlie Fellowes

Ventura Diamond (IRE) 4 Middleham Park Racing XXVIII Richard Fahey

Wings of War (IRE) 3 Isa Salman Al Khalifa Clive Cox

51 entries

7 Irish-trained

3 Australian-trained

1 Japanese-trained

1 USA-trained

close
The "TWOS NEWS" Newsletter!

Hi there 👋
Thanks for dropping in!

Sign up to receive "TWOS NEWS" in your inbox, every day!

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

- PLAY EUROMILLIONS! -
Previous articleDESERT CROWN HEADS 21 GOING FORWARD FOR THE 2022 CAZOO DERBY FOLLOWING SECOND SCRATCHINGS
Next articleWALKER HOPING THAT CAME FROM THE DARK CAN GET BACK ON TRACK IN SATURDAY’S GROUP TWO TEMPLE STAKES