Derby Day entries

0

The Queen is set to have a runner at Epsom Downs on Derby Day after her horse Just Fine was entered in the penultimate race of the afternoon.

Sired by the 2009 Derby hero Sea The Stars, the four year old gelding is trained by Sir Michael Stoute with Ryan Moore booked to ride.

Successful on two of his nine starts to date, with both of his victories coming at Sandown Park, Just Fine is entered in the World Pool Northern Dancer Handicap, staged over full the Derby course and distance of 1 mile and 4 furlongs and taking place at 5.15pm.

Just Fine made a promising start to his 2022 campaign when third in the competitive Jorvik Handicap over a mile and a half at York on May 11th.

Her Majesty will be hoping for a repeat of her success in the 1990s, when she had a winner at Epsom Downs on Derby Day twice thanks to Enharmonic (1993) who won the Group Three Diomed Stakes by a head, and Arabian Story (1997), who made all for an easy win in the Paknet Rated Stakes. Frankie Dettori was the successful jockey on both occasions, while both horses were trained by Lord Huntingdon.

Rest of the entries on Cazoo Derby Day

2:00pm Cazoo Handicap 1m 2f 17y

Adjourn 3 Never Say Die Partnership David Simcock

Approachability 3 Brian Yeardley & Partner Charlie & Mark Johnston

Blue Trail (IRE) 3 Godolphin Charlie Appleby William Buick

Box To Box (IRE) 3 The Running Order Partnership Hugo Palmer

Broadspear 3 Highclere T’Bred Racing – Broadspear Roger Varian

First Officer (IRE) 3 Westerberg, Magnier, Tabor & Smith Roger Varian

Grenoble 3 Newsells Park Stud William Haggas Tom Marquand

Honiton (IRE) 3 Godolphin John & Thady Gosden

Hul Ah Bah Loo (IRE) 3 Mr Mark McAllister Simon Dow

Inverness (IRE) 3 Steven Rocco & Partners Charles Hills Kieran Shoemark

Lucia Joy 3 Nick Bradley Racing 50 George Boughey

Mr Big Stuff 3 Phil Cunningham Richard Spencer

Nolton Cross (IRE) 3 Middleham Park Racing XCII Hugo Palmer

Oh Herberts Reign (IRE) 3 Team Wallop Richard Hannon

Oneforthegutter 3 Tracey Bell & Caroline Lyons Ian Williams Jim Crowley

Schmilsson 3 Mick and Janice Mariscotti Andrew Balding

Secret Image (IRE) 3 Godolphin Charlie Appleby James Doyle

Sharp Combo (IRE) 3 Kingsley Park 26 Charlie & Mark Johnston

Stevenson 3 Hunscote Stud Limited Mick Channon

Sweeping 3 Ben & Sir Martyn Arbib Archie Watson Hollie Doyle

Swilcan Bridge 3 Mick and Janice Mariscotti Andrew Balding

Taj Alola (IRE) 3 Mr Faihan Faisal Almandeel K. R. Burke Clifford Lee

Tropez Power (IRE) 3 King Power Racing Co Ltd Richard Hannon

War Horse (IRE) 3 The Honorable Earle I. Mack Marco Botti

Yonafis 3 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum William Haggas

2:35pm Princess Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Cazoo) (Group 3) 1m 113y

Angel Power 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd Roger Varian David Egan

Arion 3 Lady Derby & Lady Ritblat Hugo Palmer

Bashkirova 4 Cheveley Park Stud William Haggas Tom Marquand

Flash Betty 3 Paul Humphreys & Jonathan Sweeney Mick Channon

Majestic Glory 3 Mrs Doreen Tabor Andrew Balding

Miss Marble 4 Sheikh Hamed Dalmook Al Maktoum Simon & Ed Crisford Silvestre De Sousa

Mrs Fitzherbert (IRE) 4 Sonia M. Rogers & Anthony Rogers Hughie Morrison

Oscula (IRE) 3 Nick Bradley Racing 20 George Boughey

Potapova 4 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore

Rolling The Dice (IRE) 3 Mr Hassan Al Abdulmalik Hilal Kobeissi

Roman Mist (IRE) 4 Hot To Trot Racing 1 Roman Mist Tom Ward Richard Kingscote

Statement (IRE) 4 Mrs R G Hillen and Partner Kevin Ryan

Technique 4 Mantonbury Stud Martyn Meade Rob Hornby

3:10pm Cazoo Diomed Stakes (Group 3) 1m 113y

Bell Rock 6 Mrs Fitri Hay Andrew Balding

Escobar (IRE) 8 Withernsea Thoroughbred Limited David O’Meara Daniel Tudhope

Finest Sound (IRE) 5 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Simon & Ed Crisford Andrea Atzeni

Megallan 4 Mr A. E. Oppenheimer John & Thady Gosden Frankie Dettori

Modern News 4 Godolphin Charlie Appleby William Buick

Mutasaabeq 4 Shadwell Estate Company Ltd Charles Hills Jim Crowley

Tempus 6 Hambleton Racing Ltd XXXI and Partner Archie Watson Hollie Doyle

Zakouski 6 Godolphin Charlie Appleby James Doyle

3:45pm Simpex Express “Dash” Heritage Handicap) 5f

Ancient Times 4 The MacDougall Two Harry Eustace Hayley Turner

A Sure Welcome 8 Kinnersley Partnership 3 John Spearing

Blue de Vega (GER) 9 Mrs J. Morley Robert Cowell Rossa Ryan

Dark Shot 9 Chappell Rose & Radford Scott Dixon Jack Duern (3)

Duke of Firenze 13 Martin Hall Farm Racing David C. Griffiths

Dusky Lord 4 THE DUSKY LORD PARTNERSHIP Roger Varian

Equality 4 Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds II Charles Hills Kieran Shoemark

Fine Wine (FR) 5 Dixon Brennan Mahony & Partners Scott Dixon Jonathan Fisher (5)

Justanotherbottle (IRE) 8 Mr Steve Ryan & Mr M J Tedham Kevin Ryan

King of Stars (IRE) 5 Mr William Esdaile Michael Appleby Alistair Rawlinson

Lipsink (IRE) 5 Mr J. Sargeant Robert Cowell

Live In The Dream (IRE) 3 Steve & Jolene de’Lemos Adam West

Live In The Moment (IRE) 5 Steve & Jolene de’Lemos Adam West

Look Out Louis 6 V.Watt,G Howard & J Jenkinson Julie Camacho Jason Hart

Lynns Boy 4 Mr M. Ricketts Denis Quinn

Master Matt 6 Mr F. W. Lynch Matthew J. Smith Ireland

Mejthaam (IRE) 4 Mr A D Spence & Mr M B Spence Nigel Tinkler

Mid Winster 6 john blackburn & alan bell Paul Midgley Graham Lee

Mokaatil 7 Midtech Ian Williams Harry Davies (5)

Mountain Peak 7 Ebury Racing Ed Walker

Mulzim 8 Victoria Taylor & Family Mike Murphy

Nelson Gay (IRE) 4 Mr R Gander & Partner Richard Hughes

Night On Earth (IRE) 4 The Horse Watchers 4 Michael Appleby

Only Spoofing (IRE) 8 Seamus Mannion/Francis Durbin K. T. Coleman Ireland

Premier Power 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd Tim Easterby

Rayong 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd K. R. Burke

Recon Mission (IRE) 6 Mr B. J. Millen Tony Carroll

Resilience 3 KHDRP Tony Carroll

Stone of Destiny 7 King Power Racing Co Ltd Andrew Balding David Probert

Sunday Sovereign 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd Tim Easterby Rob Hornby

Tees Spirit 4 Ingleby Bloodstock Ltd & The Ivy League Adrian Nicholls Barry McHugh

Thegreatestshowman 6 Amy Murphy Racing Club Amy Murphy

Tone The Barone 6 Mr B Piper and Partner Stuart Williams Marco Ghiani

Zargun (GER) 7 Sexy Six Partnership Scott Dixon

5:15pm World Pool Northern Dancer Handicap 1m 4f 6y

Aaddeey (IRE) 5 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Simon & Ed Crisford Harry Burns (5)

Arenas Del Tiempo 4 Mr Robert Moss Simon Dow

Boss Power (IRE) 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore

Farhan (IRE) 4 Mr Naser Buresli John Butler

Galahad Threepwood 5 The Megsons Ben Pauling

Haliphon 5 Ne-Chance Ian Williams

Just Fine (IRE) 4 The Queen Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore

Mascat 5 Syd Hosie, John Romans, Olly Watt Joe Tizzard Rob Hornby

Midnights Legacy 5 Pitchall Stud Partnership Alan King William Buick

Protected Guest 7 John Guest Racing George Margarson Tom Queally

Restorer 10 Mr Ian Williams Ian Williams

Sir Rumi (IRE) 4 Amo Racing Limited Richard Hannon Rossa Ryan

Soapy Stevens 4 Mr Jim Duggan & Mr Scott Brown Charlie & Mark Johnston

Solent Gateway (IRE) 4 Mr D. R. Passant & Hefin Williams Hugo Palmer

Soto Sizzler 7 Mr I. J. Heseltine David Menuisier

State of Bliss (IRE) 4 Barbara & Alick Richmond Charlie & Mark Johnston

Topanticipation 5 M. P. Bowring and R. Smith Harry Eustace

Winter Reprise (FR) 5 Mr Clive Washbourn David Menuisier Jamie Spencer

Zealandia (FR) 5 Mr Ian Williams Ian Williams

5:50pm JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap 6f 3y

Alligator Alley 5 Akela Thoroughbreds Limited David O’Meara

Bergerac (IRE) 4 Mrs Angie Bailey Kevin Ryan

Commanche Falls 5 Doug Graham, Ian Davison, Alan Drysdale Michael Dods Connor Beasley

Full Authority (IRE) 5 Mrs H.H. Morriss & Jane Chapple-Hyam Jane Chapple-Hyam

Makanah 7 Axom LXXI Julie Camacho Graham Lee

Many A Star (IRE) 5 Mrs Phoebe Hobby Paul & Oliver Cole

Mr Wagyu (IRE) 7 The New Century Partnership John Quinn Jason Hart

Muscika 8 Gallop Racing David O’Meara

Nelson Gay (IRE) 4 Mr R Gander & Partner Richard Hughes David Egan

Night On Earth (IRE) 4 The Horse Watchers 4 Michael Appleby

Premier Power 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd Tim Easterby

Punchbowl Flyer (IRE) 5 The Punch Bunch Eve Johnson Houghton

Rayong 5 King Power Racing Co Ltd K. R. Burke

Regional 4 Future Champions Racing Regional Edward Bethell

Sir Oliver (IRE) 5 FLYING HIGH SYNDICATE (SIR OLIVER) Chris Dwyer Silvestre De Sousa

Spirited Guest 6 John Guest Racing George Margarson

The Lamplighter (FR) 7 Turf Club 2020 & Co 2 George Baker

Venturous (IRE) 9 Mr Laurence O’Kane/Harrowgate Bloodstock Ltd David & Nicola Barron Zargun (GER) 7 Sexy Six Partnership Scott Dixon Jonathan Fisher (5)

close
The "TWOS NEWS" Newsletter!

Hi there 👋
Thanks for dropping in!

Sign up to receive "TWOS NEWS" in your inbox, every day!

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

- PLAY EUROMILLIONS! -
Previous article18 GO FORWARD FOR CAZOO DERBY AS NATIONS PRIDE IS SUPPLEMENTED
Next articleSIMPEX EXPRESS LIMITED REVEALED AS NEW SPONSORS OF THE EPSOM ‘DASH’